Administration, Council and Committees, Rectors and Principals

Management

Management

The Ranchi Jesuit Province administers St.Xavier’s College through a Governing Body whose Chairman is the Provincial, Vice Chairman is the Rector of the College and Secretary is the Principal who is also the Chief Executive of the Governing Body.

The Governing Body of the College

Functions:Appointment, Confirmation of Teaching and Non-Teaching staff and service conditions, creation of posts.

Members The Governing Body of the College

NameDesignation
Rev. Fr. Dr. Joseph Marianus Kujur, s.j. - Provincial Chairman
Rev. Fr. Henry Barla , s.j. - Rector Vice Chairman
Rev. Fr. Dr. N. Tete, s.j. - Principal Secretary cum Principal
Rev. Fr. Vinod Bilung Jesuit Representative
Shri Bishwajit Mukherjee Member
Dr. C.S.P. Lugun University Representative
Dr. Swarat Chaudhuri Staff Representative
Rev. Fr. Robert Pradeep Kujur, s.j. - Bursar Member

Administration

DesignationNameQualification
Rector Rev. Fr. Henry Barla, s.j. M.A.
Principal Rev. Fr. Dr. Nicholas Tete, s.j. M. A., Ph.D.
Vice-Principal Rev. Fr. Dr. Nabor Lakra, s.j. M.Sc., Ph.D.
Bursar Rev. Fr. Robert Pradeep Kujur, s.j. M.Com.
Prof. In-Charge, Evening Section Dr.Marcus Barla M.A., Ph.D.
Commerce Coordinator Rev. Fr. Dr. Nabor Lakra, s.j. M.Sc., Ph.D.
Controller of Examination Prof. A.K. Sinha M.A., LLB, PGDSS
Asst. Controller Fr. Vimal Lakra, s.j. NA
Bachelor of Education Prof.-In-Charge Fr. Anand Kerketta M.Ed., M.Phil.
Manager (Retd.) Capt. Prem Sagar Kerketta Master Mariner, (F.G.)

The Governing Board (Autonomous)

Functions:

1. Fix the fees and other charges payable by the students of the college on the recommendations of the Finance Committee.

2. Institute scholarships, studentships, medals, prizes, and certificates on the recommendations of the Academic Council.

3. Approve the institution of new programmes of study leading to degrees and /or diplomas.

4. Perform such other functions and institute committees, as may be necessary and deemed fit for the proper development, and fulfil the objectives for which the college has been declared as autonomous.

Members The Governing Body Autonomous

NameDesignation
Rev. Fr. Dr. Joseph Marianus Kujur, s.j. Provincial Chairman
Rev.Fr.Henry Barla, s.j. Member of Management
Rev. Fr. Dr. Nabor Lakra, s.j. Member of Management
Rev. Fr. Robert Pradeep Kujur, s.j. Member of Management
Dr. R.N. Sinha Staff Representative
Dr. Arun Kr. Sinha Staff Representative
Shri Binay Sarawgi Industrialist
Dr. Kirti Narain UGC Nominee
Director, HRD State Govt. Nominee
Dr. C.S.P. Lugun University Representative
Rev. Fr. Dr. N. Tete, s.j. Secretary (Ex-Officio)

Rector & Principal

SUCCESSION OF RECTORS AND PRINCIPALS

DesiginationNamePeriod
Rectors Rev. Fr. Nicholas Kujur, s.j. 1945 - 1948
Rectors Rev. Fr. Medard Vermeire, s.j. 1948 - 1952
Rectors Rev. Fr. Alphonse Schokaert, s.j. 1952 - 1958
Rectors Rev. Fr. Ferdinand Callebaut, s.j. 1958 - 1963
Rectors Rev. Fr. Vincent Dierckx, s.j. 1963 - 1966
Rectors Rev. Fr. George Saupin, s.j. 1966 - 1968
Rectors Rev. Fr. Phillip Ekka, s.j. 1968 - 1972
Rectors Rev. Fr. Francis Crick, s.j. 1973 - 1979
Rectors Rev. Fr. Charles Soreng, s.j. 1979 - 1985
Rectors Rev. Fr. Beni Alphonse Ekka, s.j. 1985 - 1991
Rectors Rev. Fr. Nicholas Tete, s.j. 1991 - 1997
Rectors Rev. Fr. Clement Ekka, s.j. 1998 - 2003
Rectors Rev. Fr. Nabor Lakra, s.j. 2003 - 2009
Rectors Rev. Fr. Vinod Bilung, s.j. 2009 – 2015
Rectors Rev. Fr.Henry Barla, s.j. 2015-
Principal Rev. Fr. Charles Saldhana, s.j. 1944-1946
Principal Rev. Fr. Alphonse Shockaert, s.j. 1946-1958
Principal Rev. Fr. Walter Proost, s.j. 1958-1976
Principal Rev. Fr. Joseph Van Troy, s.j. 1976-1982
Principal Rev. Fr. Louis Francken, s.j. 1982-1986
Principal Rev. Fr. William Surin, s.j. 1987-1993
Principal Rev. Fr. Gilbert D’Souza, s.j. 1993-2000
Principal Rev. Fr. Nicholas Tete, s.j. 2000-

Council and Committees

Academic Council : Functions

Scrutinize and approve the proposals with or without modification of the Boards of Studies with regard to courses of study, academic regulations, curricula, syllabi and modifications thereof, instructional and evaluation arrangements, methods, procedures relevant thereto etc., provided that where the Academic Council differs on any proposal, it will have the right to return the matter for reconsideration to the Board of Studies concerned or reject it, after giving reasons to do so.

To make regulation regarding the admission of students to different programmes of study in the college.

To make regulations for sports, extra-curricular activities, and proper maintenance and functioning of the playgrounds and hostels.

To recommend to the Governing Body proposals for institution of new programmes of study.

To recommend to the Governing Body the institution of scholarships, studentships, fellowships, prizes and medals, and to frame regulations for the award of the same.

To advise the Governing Body on suggestion (s) pertaining to academic affairs made by it.

To perform such other functions as may be assigned by the Governing Body.

Members of Academic Council

  • Principal (Chairman)
  • All the Heads of department in the college
  • Four teachers of the college representing different categories of teaching staff by rotation on the basis of seniority of service in the college.
  • Four experts from outside the college representing such areas as Industry, Commerce, Law, Education, Medicine, Engineering etc.,
  • Three nominees of the university.
  • A faculty member nominated by the Principal (member secretary).

Board of Studies

Functions :Prepare syllabi for various courses keeping in view the objectives of the college, interest of the stakeholders and national requirement for consideration and approval of the Academic Council.

Suggest methodologies for innovative teaching and evaluation techniques

Suggest panel of names to the Academic Council for appointment of examiners;

Coordinate research, teaching extension and other academic activities in the department/college.

Members:

  • Head of the department (Chairman).
  • The entire faculty of each specialization.
  • Two experts in the subject from outside the college.
  • One expert to be nominated by the vice-chancellor
  • One representative from industry/corporate sector/allied area relating to placement.
  • One postgraduate meritorious alumnus.
  • Experts from outside the college whenever special courses studies are to be formulated.
  • All the members of staff of the faculty.
  • Committees

    • Principal (Chairman)
    • Vice Principal
    • Bursar
    • Dean of Arts, Science, Commerce, Students welfare and Vocational Courses.
    • Controller of Examination (Convener-cum-member secretary Five members of the teaching staff :
    • Faculty of Science–Shri Sanjay Kumar, Dr. Navin Kumar
    • Faculty of Arts–Shri Ravi Shankar,Dr. Sujit Bose
    • Faculty of Commerce–Dr. A. K. Sinha
    • Dr. Sujit Bose (Co-ordinator)
    • Dr. Kamal Kr. Bose
    • Dr. Ajay Kr. Srivastava
    • Dr. Sumana Ghosh
    • 1. Dr. R.N. Sinha (Co-ordinator)
    • Dr. Sunil Bhatia
    • Dr. Achal Sinha
    • Dr. Sumita Roy

    Budget estimates relating to the grant received/receivable from UGC, and income from fees, etc. collected for the activities to undertake the scheme of autonomy; and

    Audited accounts for the above.

    • Fr. Dr. N. Tete, s.j. – Principal
    • Fr. Dr. Nabor Lakra, s.j. – Vice Principal
    • Fr. Pradeep Robert Kujur, s.j. – Bursar
    • Dr. Arun Kr. Sinha
    • Dr. Raman Kr. Das
    • Fr. Dr. N. Tete, s.j. – Principal
    • Fr. Dr. Nabor Lakra, s.j. – Vice Principal
    • Fr. Pradeep Robert Kujur, s.j. – Bursar
    • Dr. Arun Kr. Sinha
    • Dr. Raman Kr. Das
    • Fr. Dr. N. Tete, s.j. – Principal (Chairperson)
    • Fr. Dr. Nabor Lakra, s.j. – Vice Principal
    • Fr. Vinod Bilung, s.j.
    • Dr. R.N. Sinha
    • Dr. Arun Kr. Sinha
    • Shri Sanjay Kumar
    • Dr. Marcus Barla
    • Shri Ravi Shankar
    • Shri Shishir Choudhary
    • Dr. Sanjay Kumar Ghosh
    • Dr. Ashutosh Roy
    • Dr. Swarat Chaudhuri
    • Mrs. Anupama Bhargava
    • Dr. B. Raipat
    • Prof. Ramesh Sharan (Nominee – Alumni)
    • Prof. Manish Kumar (Nominee – Alumni)
    • Shri Binay Sarawgi (Nominee – Industry)
    • Dr. Swarat Chaudhari (Co-ordinator)
    • Prof. A. K. Sinha
    • Dr. Marcus Barla (DSW)
    • Shri Ravi Shankar
    • Dr. A.K. Sinha
    • Shri B.K. Sinha
    • Dr. Madhulika Singh
    • Dr. Jayant Chakraborty
    • Shri B.K. Sinha
    • Dr. Swarat Chaudhuri
    • Dr. Marcus Barla
    • Shri B.K. Sinha
    • Shri Manohar Lal