Administration, Council and Committees, Rectors and Principals

Management

Management

The Ranchi Jesuit Province administers St.Xavier’s College through a Governing Body whose Chairman is the Provincial, Vice Chairman is the Rector of the College and Secretary is the Principal who is also the Chief Executive of the Governing Body.

The Governing Body of the College

Functions:Appointment, Confirmation of Teaching and Non-Teaching staff and service conditions, creation of posts.

Members The Governing Body of the College

NameDesignation
Rev. Fr. Dr. Joseph Marianus Kujur, s.j. - Provincial Chairman
Rev. Fr. Dr. Nabor Lakra, s.j. Rector Vice Chairman
Rev Dr. Fr. Emmanuel Barla, s.j. - Principal Secretary cum Principal
Rev. Fr. Pradeep Kerketta, s.j. Jesuit Representative
Rev. Fr. Dr. Vinod Bilung, s.j. Jesuit Representative
Shri Bishwajit Mukherjee Member
Dr. C.S.P. Lugun University Representative
Dr. Swarat Chaudhuri Staff Representative
Rev. Fr. Robert Pradeep Kujur, s.j. Bursar Member

Administration

DesignationNameQualification
Rector Rev. Fr. Dr. Nabor Lakra, s.j. M.Sc., Ph.D.
Principal Cum-Secretary Rev Dr. Fr. Emmanuel Barla, s.j. M. A., M.Phil, Ph.D., D.Litt.
Vice-Principal (Arts & Sci.) Rev. Fr. Dr. Nabor Lakra, s.j. M.Sc., Ph.D.
Vice-Principal (Com./Voc.) Rev. Fr. Robert Pradeep Kujur, s.j. M.Com., Ph.D.
Registrar Rev. Fr. Dr. Vinod Bilung, s.j. M.Sc., Ph.D.
Bursar Rev. Fr. Dr. Robert P. Kujur, s.j. M.Com., Ph.D.
Asst. Bursar Rev. Fr. Roshan Baa, s.j M.Com.
Prof. In-Charge (Evening Section) Dr. Marcus Barla M.A., M.Phil, Ph.D.
Controller of Examination Prof. A.K. Sinha M.A., LLB, PGDSS
Asst. Controller Fr. Vimal Lakra, s.j. NA
Asst. Controller Fr. Edwin Dungdung, s.j. M. Sc.
Prof. In-Charge of B.Ed. Dr. Anupama Bhargawa M.Ed., Ph.D.

The Governing Board (Autonomous)

Functions:

1. Fix the fees and other charges payable by the students of the college on the recommendations of the Finance Committee.

2. Institute scholarships, studentships, medals, prizes, and certificates on the recommendations of the Academic Council.

3. Approve the institution of new programmes of study leading to degrees and /or diplomas.

4. Perform such other functions and institute committees, as may be necessary and deemed fit for the proper development, and fulfil the objectives for which the college has been declared as autonomous.

Members The Governing Body Autonomous

NameDesignation
Rev. Fr. Dr. Joseph Marianus Kujur, s.j. Provincial Chairman
Rev. Fr. Dr. Nabor Lakra, s.j. Member of Management
Rev. Fr. Dr. Robert Pradeep Kujur, s.j. Member of Management
Dr. Sanjay Kumar Staff Representative
Dr. Sanjay Ghosh Staff Representative
Shri Binay Sarawgi Industrialist
Prof. (Ms.) Suparna Gooptu UGC Nominee
Director, HRD State Govt. Nominee
Dr. C.S.P. Lugun University Representative
Rev. Fr. Dr. Emmanuel Barla, s.j Secretary (Ex-Officio)

Rector & Principal

SUCCESSION OF RECTORS AND PRINCIPALS

DesiginationNamePeriod
Rectors Rev. Fr. Nicholas Kujur, s.j. 1945 - 1948
Rectors Rev. Fr. Medard Vermeire, s.j. 1948 - 1952
Rectors Rev. Fr. Alphonse Schokaert, s.j. 1952 - 1958
Rectors Rev. Fr. Ferdinand Callebaut, s.j. 1958 - 1963
Rectors Rev. Fr. Vincent Dierckx, s.j. 1963 - 1966
Rectors Rev. Fr. George Saupin, s.j. 1966 - 1968
Rectors Rev. Fr. Phillip Ekka, s.j. 1968 - 1972
Rectors Rev. Fr. Francis Crick, s.j. 1973 - 1979
Rectors Rev. Fr. Charles Soreng, s.j. 1979 - 1985
Rectors Rev. Fr. Beni Alphonse Ekka, s.j. 1985 - 1991
Rectors Rev. Fr. Nicholas Tete, s.j. 1991 - 1997
Rectors Rev. Fr. Clement Ekka, s.j. 1998 - 2003
Rectors Rev. Fr. Nabor Lakra, s.j. 2003 - 2009
Rectors Rev. Fr. Vinod Bilung, s.j. 2009 – 2015
Rectors Rev. Fr.Henry Barla, s.j. 2015-
Principal Rev. Fr. Charles Saldhana, s.j. 1944-1946
Principal Rev. Fr. Alphonse Shockaert, s.j. 1946-1958
Principal Rev. Fr. Walter Proost, s.j. 1958-1976
Principal Rev. Fr. Joseph Van Troy, s.j. 1976-1982
Principal Rev. Fr. Louis Francken, s.j. 1982-1986
Principal Rev. Fr. William Surin, s.j. 1987-1993
Principal Rev. Fr. Gilbert D’Souza, s.j. 1993-2000
Principal Rev. Fr. Nicholas Tete, s.j. 2000-2018
Principal Rev Dr. Fr. Emmanuel Barla, s.j. 2018-

Council and Committees

Academic Council : Functions

Scrutinize and approve the proposals with or without modification of the Boards of Studies with regard to courses of study, academic regulations, curricula, syllabi and modifications thereof, instructional and evaluation arrangements, methods, procedures relevant thereto etc., provided that where the Academic Council differs on any proposal, it will have the right to return the matter for reconsideration to the Board of Studies concerned or reject it, after giving reasons to do so.

To make regulation regarding the admission of students to different programmes of study in the college.

To make regulations for sports, extra-curricular activities, and proper maintenance and functioning of the playgrounds and hostels.

To recommend to the Governing Body proposals for institution of new programmes of study.

To recommend to the Governing Body the institution of scholarships, studentships, fellowships, prizes and medals, and to frame regulations for the award of the same.

To advise the Governing Body on suggestion (s) pertaining to academic affairs made by it.

To perform such other functions as may be assigned by the Governing Body.

Members of Academic Council

  • Principal (Chairman)
  • All the Heads of department in the college
  • Four teachers of the college representing different categories of teaching staff by rotation on the basis of seniority of service in the college.
  • Four experts from outside the college representing such areas as Industry, Commerce, Law, Education, Medicine, Engineering etc.,
  • Three nominees of the university.
  • A faculty member nominated by the Principal (member secretary).

Board of Studies

Functions :Prepare syllabi for various courses keeping in view the objectives of the college, interest of the stakeholders and national requirement for consideration and approval of the Academic Council.

Suggest methodologies for innovative teaching and evaluation techniques

Suggest panel of names to the Academic Council for appointment of examiners;

Coordinate research, teaching extension and other academic activities in the department/college.

Members:

  • Head of the department (Chairman).
  • The entire faculty of each specialization.
  • Two experts in the subject from outside the college.
  • One expert to be nominated by the vice-chancellor
  • One representative from industry/corporate sector/allied area relating to placement.
  • One postgraduate meritorious alumnus.
  • Experts from outside the college whenever special courses studies are to be formulated.
  • All the members of staff of the faculty.
  • Committees

    • Principal (Chairman)
    • Vice Principal
    • Bursar
    • Dean of Arts, Science, Commerce, Students welfare and B.Ed.
    • Controller of Examination (Convener-cum-member secretary Five members of the teaching staff :
    • Faculty of Science–Dr. Navin Kumar
    • Faculty of Arts–Shri S. Choudhary
    • Faculty of Commerce–Dr. Narendra Singh
    • Dr. Kamal Kr. Bose (Co-ordinator)
    • Dr. Achal Sinh
    • Dr. Sumana Ghosh
    • Mrs. Seema Khalkho
    • Dr. Meltina Toppo
    • Rev. Fr. Dr. Prabhat Kennedy Soreng, s.j.
    • Dr. Sunil Bhatia (Co-ordinator)
    • Dr. Achal Sinha
    • Dr. Juhi J. Horo
    • Dr. Sumita Roy
    • Mrs. Seema Minj
    • Rev. Fr. Dr. Robert Pradeep Kujur, s.j. (Co-ordinator)
    • Fr. Dr. Nabor Lakra, s.j.
    • Dr. Marcus Barla
    • Shri Ram Murmu, (MPE, M.Phil.) (Physical Education Instructor)
    • Shri Animesh Roy
    • Dr. Ajay Kr. Srivastava
    • Rev. Fr. Dr. Prabhat Kennedy Soreng, s.j.

    Budget estimates relating to the grant received/receivable from UGC, and income from fees, etc. collected for the activities to undertake the scheme of autonomy; and

    Audited accounts for the above.

    • Rev Dr. Fr. Emmanuel Barla, s.j. – Principal
    • Fr. Dr. Nabor Lakra, s.j. – Vice Principal
    • Fr. Pradeep Robert Kujur, s.j. – Bursar
    • Dr. Vinod Bilung, s.j. – Registrar
    • Dr. Jayant Sinha
    • Dr. Raman Kr. Das
    • Dr. N.V.A. Rao

    • Rev Dr. Fr. Emmanuel Barla, s.j. – Principal
    • Fr. Dr. Nabor Lakra, s.j. – Vice Principal
    • Fr. Pradeep Robert Kujur, s.j. – Bursar
    • Fr. Dr. Vinod Bilung, s.j. – Registrar
    • Dr. Jayant Sinha
    • Dr. Raman Kr. Das
    • Dr. N.V.A. Rao
    • Rev Dr. Fr. Emmanuel Barla, s.j. – Principal (Chairperson)
    • Fr. Dr. Nabor Lakra, s.j. – Vice Principal
    • Fr. Dr. Robert P. Kujur – Vice Principal
    • Fr. Vinod Bilung, s.j. - Registrar
    • Prof. Manish Kumar
    • Sri Binay Sarawgi
    • Dr. Sanjay Ghos
    • Shri Sanjay Kumar
    • Dr. Kamal Kumar Bose
    • Dr. Jayant Sinha
    • Dr. Marcus Barla
    • Shri Ravi Shankar
    • Dr. N.V.A. Rao
    • Dr. Swarat Chaudhuri (Co-ordinator)
    • Dr. Achal Sinha
    • Dr. B. Raipat
    • Dr. Anupama Bhargava
    • Dr. Raman Kumar Das
    • Prof. A. K. Sinha (Exam Controller)
    • Dr. Rajeev R. Shrivastava
    • Shri Gautam Rudra
    • Science – Dr. Sanjay Kumar
    • Arts – Shri Ravi Shankar
    • Commerce – Dr. Sanjay Ghosh
    • Fr. Dr. Vinod Bilung, s.j. – Registrar
    • Students Welfare – Dr. Marcus Barla
    • Dr. Marcus Barla (DSW)
    • Dr. Jayant Chakraborty
    • Dr. Madhulika Singh
    • Shri B.K. Sinha
    • Dr. Julius Aind
    • Fr. Edwin Dungdung, s.j.
    • Fr. Roshan Baa, s.j.
    • Dr. Meltina Toppo
    • Dr. Raman Das
    • Dr. Vinay Kr. Pandey
    • Shri Joyoti Tete
    • Shri Hussan Ahmed
    • Prof. Sudhanshu Cyril Kujur
    • Mr. Alok Ranjan
    • Dr. Swarat Chaudhuri
    • Shri Abhijeet Dey
    • Shri Gautam Rudra
    • Shri Tirthajit Sinha
    • Dr. Marcus Barla
    • Shri B.K. Sinha
    • Shri Manohar Lal
    • Student Representatives One Boy and Girl
    • Fr Dr. Emmanuel Barla, Principal
    • Fr. Dr. N. Lakra, Vice-Principal
    • Fr. Dr. Pradeep Kujur, Vice - Principal
    • Fr. Dr. Vinod Bilung - Registrar
    • Dr. Sanjay Ghosh
    • Dr. Sanjay Kumar
    • Shri Ravi Shankar
    • Shri B. K. Sinha
    • Dr.Marcus Barla
    • Dr. Rajeev R. Srivastava
    • Shri Ramesh Kumar - Librarian
    • Mr. Manish Mishra (Student)
    • Mr. Ashutosh A.Toppo (Student
    • Principal – Chairperson
    • Member Secretary – Vice Principal (Com./Voc./Arts/Science)
    • Dr. Sanjay Kumar -Members
    • Dr. Praveen Sinha -Members
    • Dr. Sanjay Ghosh
    • Dr. Bharti Raipat -Members
    • Dr.Marcus Barla -Members
    • Members – Two Academically Best Students of the College nominated by the Principal
    • Members – Two Best Athletes (one boy & one girl) to be nominated by the Principal
    • Dr. Bharti S. Raipat - Presiding officer
    • Dr. Sajay Kumar
    • Shri Ravi Shankar
    • Dr. Sanjay Ghosh
    • Dr. Marcus Barla
    • Mrs. Vandana Tete
    • Mrs. Reshma Singh
    • Dr. Madhulika Singh
    • Dr. Anupama Bhargava
    • Aaliya Sehar - Student
    • Ankush Kr. Sharma - Student
    • Mayur Sinku - Student
    • Society of Commerce - H.O.D. President
    • Hindi Sahitya Parishad - H.O.D. President
    • Geo–Club - H.O.D. President
    • Tribal Cultural Society - Fr. Dr. Prakhat K. Soreng, s.j.(Hostel In-Charge)
    • Rotract Club - Dr. Swarat Chaudhuri